Free and discounted technology for nonprofits

The donated and discounted software, cloud credits and hardware nonprofits qualify for, and how to apply.

· 6 min read

Nonprofits qualify for a large range of donated and discounted software, cloud services and hardware. Most use only a fraction of it. This list covers the most valuable programs in 2026, with what you get and how to apply.

Programs change their offers often, so check each one yearly.

Start with TechSoup

Most programs confirm your nonprofit status through TechSoup (techsoup.org). Register even if you need nothing today.

  1. Create an account at techsoup.org.
  2. Enter your EIN, founding date and mission.
  3. Upload your IRS determination letter and latest Form 990.
  4. Wait 2 to 4 weeks for validation.

Registration is free. You revalidate from time to time, and TechSoup tells you when. Some programs use TechSoup tokens, and others check you themselves.

Email and collaboration

Google for Nonprofits

OfferWhat you get
Google Workspace Business StarterFree, with custom email, 30 GB per user, Meet, Drive and Docs
Business Standard$3 per user a month, with 2 TB, shared drives and meeting recording
Business Plus$5.04 per user a month, with 5 TB and advanced security
Google Ad Grants$10,000 a month of Google Search ads
YouTube NonprofitDonation cards, link overlays and other video tools

501(c)(3) organisations registered with TechSoup qualify. Government bodies, hospitals, schools and political groups do not. Apply at google.com/nonprofits, and expect approval in 2 to 14 business days.

For a 20-person nonprofit, the software is worth $5,000 to $15,000 a year. The ad credits are worth up to $120,000 a year. See our Google Workspace for nonprofits guide.

Microsoft 365 for Nonprofits

OfferWhat you get
Microsoft 365 Business BasicFree for up to 300 users, with Exchange, Teams, SharePoint, 1 TB OneDrive and web Office
Microsoft 365 Business Premium$5.50 per user a month, with desktop Office, Intune and advanced security
Azure credits$2,000 a year, cut from $3,500 in October 2023
Dynamics 365 and Power PlatformDiscounted CRM, Power BI Pro, Power Apps and Power Automate
LinkedInSales Navigator and Learning at donated or discounted rates

Microsoft ended its free Business Premium and Office 365 E1 grants on 1 July 2025. Those licences stop at each organisation’s next renewal, so move users to Business Basic or another nonprofit offer first.

Apply at nonprofit.microsoft.com. For a 20-person nonprofit, the free Business Basic licences alone are worth $7,200 to $12,000 a year.

Slack and Zoom

ProgramWhat you getSavings for 20 people
Slack for NonprofitsSlack Pro at 85% off, about $1.10 per user a month against $7.25About $1,464 a year
Zoom for Nonprofits50% off Business and Zoom One, plus discounted Rooms and Webinars$1,200 to $2,400 a year

Slack needs TechSoup verification. Zoom takes an application at zoom.us/en/nonprofit with proof of 501(c)(3) status.

Cloud credits

ProgramWhat you getApply at
AWS Imagine Grant$2,000 a year in credits, plus $1,000 in AWS Activate credits for new usersaws.amazon.com/government-education/nonprofits
Microsoft Azure$2,000 a year in credits, with DevOps and Enterprise Mobility + Security discountsnonprofit.microsoft.com
Google Cloud$2,000 a year in credits, with BigQuery, Maps Platform and Firebasegoogle.com/nonprofits

Credits must go to mission work. Good uses include websites, data analytics, machine learning and disaster recovery.

CRM and donor management

Salesforce Power of Us

Salesforce gives 501(c)(3) organisations 10 free Enterprise licences, worth $1,800 per user a year, or $18,000. Nonprofit Cloud adds a ready data model for programs, fundraising and grantmaking. Extra licences cost about 80% less than commercial prices.

Salesforce is powerful but complex. Budget $5,000 to $20,000 for setup, or use a certified nonprofit implementation partner. Apply at salesforce.org/power-of-us.

HubSpot

HubSpot’s CRM is free for basic contact management. Qualifying nonprofits can get 40% off through HubSpot for Startups, with discounted Marketing, Sales and Service Hubs. Eligibility varies and often runs through partners.

Design and marketing

ProgramWhat you getNotes
Canva for NonprofitsCanva Pro free for up to 50 users, with brand kits and over 75 million stock assetsWorth $1,200 a year for 10 people
Mailchimp15% off every paid planThe free plan covers up to 500 contacts
AdobeAbout 60% off Creative Cloud, donated Acrobat Pro, discounted ExpressThrough TechSoup, with yearly limits

Canva is among the easiest and most valuable programs. Apply at canva.com/canva-for-nonprofits. For Mailchimp, ask its support team to apply the discount.

Security

ProgramWhat you getValue
Bitdefender GravityZoneEndpoint protection for about $1 to $3 a device against $25 to $40$480 to $780 a year for 20 devices
Cloudflare Project GalileoFree business and enterprise protection, including DDoS, CDN, WAF, TLS and bot management$2,400 to over $24,000 a year
1Password TeamsFree for up to 25 users through TechSoup, with shared vaults$1,500 a year

Project Galileo serves nonprofits and civil society groups that face cyber threats. It reviews each application at cloudflare.com/galileo.

Hardware

TechSoup offers new and refurbished Dell, Lenovo and HP servers, laptops, desktops and network gear at 40% to 80% off. Stock sells out, orders take 2 to 4 weeks and yearly limits apply. Inspect refurbished equipment when it arrives.

Cisco Meraki access points, switches and firewalls are also discounted through TechSoup. They suit a small nonprofit’s first business-grade network.

Project management

ProgramWhat you getApply at
Asana50% off the Business plan for 501(c)(3) organisationsasana.com/nonprofit
Monday.comFree or discounted plans, decided case by casemonday.com/nonprofits
NotionThe Plus plan at a discountnotion.so/nonprofits

Get the most from these programs

  • List what you pay for now. Many nonprofits pay for software they could get free.
  • Name one owner. One person tracks accounts, renewals and new programs, since lapsed registrations cost money.
  • Apply early. Most programs take 2 to 6 weeks, so plan them into the yearly budget.
  • Keep records. Donated technology helps grant and board reports, and some counts as an in-kind contribution.

You can combine programs. A 20-person nonprofit could run on the stack below.

NeedOption
Email and collaborationGoogle Workspace or Microsoft 365, free
CRMSalesforce, 10 free licences, or HubSpot’s free CRM
DesignCanva Pro, free
SecurityBitdefender and 1Password, donated, and Cloudflare, free
ChatSlack Pro at 85% off, or Teams with Microsoft 365
CloudAWS, $2,000 in credits, or Azure, $2,000 in credits
ProjectsAsana at 50% off, or Notion at a discount

At retail, this stack would cost $60,000 to $100,000 a year. Through nonprofit programs, it costs $2,000 to $8,000.

SBK helps nonprofits choose, apply for and set up these programs. We earn no commission from any of them.

Questions people ask

How much can a nonprofit save?

A 20-person nonprofit can save $50,000 to $100,000 a year. The largest savings come from free email and collaboration, Salesforce’s free licences and cloud credits.

Do we reapply every year?

Usually not, but you revalidate. Google and Microsoft renew while your 501(c)(3) status holds, and Salesforce asks for a short yearly confirmation. Put every renewal date in a calendar.

Can we use donated licences for anything?

No. The technology must serve your mission. Commercial use, passing it to a for-profit subsidiary or reselling it breaks the terms and can end the grant.

What if we are too small for Salesforce?

A five-person nonprofit does not need Salesforce. Start with free Google Workspace, a simple donor CRM such as Little Green Light or Bloomerang, and Canva. Adopt bigger tools only when you can run them.

How long does approval take?

TechSoup takes 2 to 4 weeks, and Google 2 to 14 business days after that. Microsoft takes 1 to 5 business days and Salesforce 2 to 4 weeks. Allow 4 to 8 weeks in all.

Facing this at your organisation?

David from SBK replies within one working day.